Monday, June 26, 2017

Privacy Policy

Privacy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

 

1. Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, downloads and the forums. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Australian Business Case Studies and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Australian Business Case Studies will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to www.afrbiz.com.au, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. In this instance a 'temporary cookie' (one that is deleted when you exit your web browser) is used to store your email address when logging in to access/download certain areas of the site.

Cookies are completely optional on www.afrbiz.com.au and you have to select the 'remember me' option in order to activate them, they are used only to save you having to enter your information each time you wish to access/download certain areas of the site.

3. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Australian Business Case Studies (e.g. registering for our newsletter or forums, or to take part in our surveys or competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular pages that let you know why we are requesting the information). In general, any information you provide to Australian Business Case Studies will only be used within Australian Business Case Studies and our sister companies in the UK and New Zealand. It will never be supplied to anyone outside these organisations without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. However, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere onwww.afrbiz.com.au or to Australian Business Case Studies or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.afrbiz.com.au, and Australian Business Case Studies considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, Australian Business Case Studies can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or email provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, you no longer wish to continue your registration as a user. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4. Users 14 and under

If you are aged 14 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Australian Business Case Studies (e.g. your name or email address). Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Commission a case study for your business

If your company or organisation would like to be part of Australia & New Zealand's best case study resource, apply for a case study online or phone us on 
02 4991 5577 in Australia and 0800 990 999 in New Zealand.

What's New?

 

New Edition 7 case studies available now!

Buy a printed copy of Edition 7 case studies.

Subscribe now to get access to over 80 additional case studies and support material.

Teaching Resources

Learning Resources

Useful Resources
Need to contact a teaching association?
Or get ideas for class?
Check out our useful links.

Teaching Hints & Strategies
Share your lesson plans with other
professionals or search for ideas here.
 

Share this!

Log in / log out